0458 773 002 2-minute check

Queensland stamp duty calculator.

Transfer duty with the home, first home, new home and vacant land concessions, from the Queensland Revenue Office tables.

$
Who is buying?
What are you buying?
Australian citizen or permanent resident?
Estimated transfer duty
$0

Duty at the general rate
Concession value

Assumptions

  • Queensland Revenue Office rates and concessions as at 23 October 2026: general and home concession rates, the first home concession for established homes (contracts from 9 June 2024), and the first home new home and vacant land concessions (contracts from 1 May 2025, no value cap).
  • Duty is charged per $100 or part of $100.
  • Concessions assume you'll live in the home and meet QRO's rules, such as moving in within one year of settlement (two years to build and move in for vacant land).
  • From 1 August 2026, home and first home concessions are generally limited to Australian citizens, permanent residents and specified foreign retirees (for contracts signed on or after 1 August 2026; law passed June 2026).
  • Doesn't include the 8% foreign acquirer duty (AFAD), mortgage or transfer registration fees, or other costs.

Estimate only, based on Queensland Revenue Office rates and concessions current as at 23 October 2026. Eligibility for grants and concessions is decided by the Queensland Revenue Office. See qro.qld.gov.au. Grants and concessions are subject to eligibility criteria and can change.

Free 2-minute check or a 15-minute call with a broker. No credit check.

Updated 23 October 2026 · Reviewed by Luke Curtis, Director & head broker

Queensland transfer duty rates used

All figures come from the Queensland Revenue Office (QRO) rate tables. "Per $100 or part" means any part of $100 is rounded up.

General rate
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $5,000Nil
$5,000 to $75,000$1.50 per $100 over $5,000
$75,000 to $540,000$1,050 + $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$540,000 to $1,000,000$17,325 + $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 + $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000
Home concession rate (home you'll live in)
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $350,000$1.00 per $100
$350,000 to $540,000$3,500 + $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
$540,000 to $1,000,000$10,150 + $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$30,850 + $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000
First home concession, established home (deducted from home concession duty)
ValueConcession
Under $710,000$17,350 (so no duty up to $700,000)
$710,000 to under $720,000$15,615
$720,000 to under $730,000$13,880
$730,000 to under $740,000$12,145
$740,000 to under $750,000$10,410
$750,000 to under $760,000$8,675
$760,000 to under $770,000$6,940
$770,000 to under $780,000$5,205
$780,000 to under $790,000$3,470
$790,000 to under $800,000$1,735
$800,000 or moreNil

First home buyers buying a new home or vacant land to build on pay no transfer duty for contracts signed from 1 May 2025, with no value cap. The concession applies to residential land only, and you must meet QRO's rules, including moving in within one year of settlement (two years to build and move in for vacant land).

Worked examples

  • $600,000 established home, first home buyer: home concession duty $12,850, less the $17,350 first home concession = $0.
  • $650,000 new home, first home buyer: $0.
  • $700,000 investment property (general rate): $17,325 + $4.50 × 1,600 = $24,525.
  • $750,000 established home, first home buyer: $10,150 + $4.50 × 2,100 = $19,600, less $8,675 = $10,925.

Buying your first home? The first home buyer check adds the $30,000 grant and the 5% Deposit Scheme.

Common questions

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in Queensland?

Eligible first home buyers pay no transfer duty on a new home or vacant land to build a home for contracts from 1 May 2025, with no value cap. On an established home there is no duty up to $700,000 and a partial concession under $800,000. QRO decides eligibility.

What changes from 1 August 2026?

For contracts signed on or after 1 August 2026, the home, first home and vacant land concessions are limited to Australian citizens, permanent residents and specified foreign retirees. Temporary residents generally pay the general rate plus the 8% foreign acquirer duty. The law was passed in June 2026.

Is this the exact duty I will pay?

It's an estimate from QRO's published rates. Your solicitor or conveyancer will confirm the duty on your contract, and QRO assesses it.

Sources

Next step

Get a lender-accurate figure

Calculators can't see lender policy. A broker can. Do the free 2-minute check and we'll call you back, or book a time that suits you.

2-minute home loan check

Step 1 of 3
What would you like to do?
A few quick questions
When are you hoping to move?
How do you earn your income?
Deposit saved, as a share of the price
Current loan balance
Where can we reach you?

No credit check. No broker fee for most home loans. We're usually paid commission by the lender, and we disclose it in our Credit Guide before we help you with a loan.

Cutting Edge Finance (Credit Representative 441201 of Aus Property Financial Solutions Pty Ltd, ACL 389328) collects this information to respond to your enquiry, give you general information and arrange a call with a broker. If you don't provide it, we may not be able to help. We may share it with our licensee, aggregator and service providers, some of whom store data overseas (including the United States). We won't send you marketing unless you opt in. Our Privacy Policy explains how we use automated tools, how to access or correct your information and how to complain. Contact: broker@cutfinance.com.